Pro AV Catalog
Black Box - AVX-HDMI2-FO-HDB
Black Box - AVX-HDMI2-FO-HDB Black Box - AVX-HDMI2-FO-HDB Black Box - AVX-HDMI2-FO-HDB Black Box - AVX-HDMI2-FO-HDB
black-box
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

HDMI 2.0 Extender over Fiber

Model: AVX-HDMI2-FO-HDB

  • Supports up to 4K at 60 4:4:4 8 bit HDMI signal transmission
  • Locking HDMI ports
  • HDCP 22 compliant
  • Supports HDR
  • Transmits 4K at 60 4:4:4 signals up to 1000 ft via multimode OM3 cable with 10 Gbps multimode SFP+ modules (SFP+ modules are included)
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents

Send higher-quality video and audio signals further with this HDMI 2.0 Extender. This extender kit distributes UHD video, audio, RS232 or IR up to 1000 feet (300 meters) over fiber optic cable. The bi-directional RS-232 or IR ports to control AV devices are easy to choose by the slide switch on the rear panels. Control sources and displays from either the transmitter or receiver end using either RS232 or IR signals. The extender supports duplex fiber up to 1000 feet (300 meters).

Extend signals over duplex fiber up to 1000 feet (300 meters) while maintaining:

  • Higher resolutions
  • Higher frame rates
  • Multiple full HD streams in the same pipe
  • 21:9 aspect ratio
  • Supports up to 4K at 60 4:4:4 8 bit HDMI signal transmission
  • Locking HDMI ports
  • HDCP 22 compliant
  • Supports HDR
  • Transmits 4K at 60 4:4:4 signals up to 1000 ft via multimode OM3 cable with 10 Gbps multimode SFP+ modules (SFP+ modules are included)
  • Video transmission is compressed when the data rate is above 3 Gbps
  • Video transmission is uncompressed when data rate 3 Gbps or lower (eg 4K at 30 Hz 4:4:4)
  • Bi-directional IR or RS232 passthrough to allow different types of displays or sources
 
Request Quote